Cranium by Educabana

Students in Victoria, Australia are not to be left behind when it comes to technology in the classroom. Chromebooks get the job done. Like the people of Victoria, Chromebooks are sensible and strong. However, these devices can be destroyed by students. Breakage rates for Chromebooks are often near 10%, and that means time and money to fix. Getting a soft case or cheap plastic cover can help a little, but students do not like cumbersome cases, so computers often end up out of the containers. The only solid, strong, PERMANENT solution is the Cranium Chromebook Protector and Whiteboard.

The Cranium is sold through Amazon in the US, but you can also contact the manufacturer for bulk orders. All models are available, even if not listed on Amazon. Speaking of lists, here's the list of schools in Victoria that might be interested in Chromebooks, BYOD, and protection for those devices. 

Government Primary
Abbotsford Primary School
Aberfeldie Primary School
Airly Primary School
Albanvale Primary School
Albert Park Primary School
Alberton Primary School
Albion North Primary School
Albion Primary School
Aldercourt Primary School
Alexandra Primary School
Alfred Education Centre
Alfredton Primary School
Allansford and District Primary School
Alphington Primary School
Altona Gate Primary School
Altona Green Primary School
Altona Meadows Primary School
Altona North Primary School
Altona West Primary School
Altona Primary School
Alvie Consolidated School
Amphitheatre Primary School
Amsleigh Park Primary School
Anglesea Primary School
Antonio Park Primary School
Apollo Parkways Primary School
Appin Park Primary School
Apsley Primary School
Araluen Primary School
Ararat North Primary School
Ararat Primary School
Ararat West Primary School
Ardeer Primary School
Ardeer South Primary School
Ardmona Primary School
Armadale Primary School
Arthurs Creek Primary School
Ascot Vale Primary School
Ascot Vale Special School
Ascot Vale West Primary School
Ashburton Primary School
Ashby Primary School
Ashwood Primary School
Aspendale Gardens Primary School
Aspendale Primary School
Athlone Primary School
Athol Road Primary School
Auburn Primary School
Auburn South Primary School
Aurora Primary School
Austin Hospital School
Avenel Primary School
Avoca Primary School
Avondale Primary School
Axedale Primary School
Bacchus Marsh Primary School
Ballam Park Primary School
Ballarat North Primary School
Balliang East Primary School
Balwyn High School
Balwyn North Primary School
Balwyn Primary School
Barwon Heads Primary School
Bayden Powell P-9 College, Tarneit, Victoria
Bayswater North Primary School
Bayswater Primary School
Bayswater South Primary School
Bayswater West Primary School
Beaconsfield Primary School, Beaconsfield, Victoria
Beaconsfield Upper Primary School, Beaconsfield Upper, Victoria
Beaumaris North Primary School
Beaumaris Primary School
Bell Park Primary School
Bell Primary School
Bell and Billy Primary School
Bellaire Primary School
Bellbridge Primary School
Belmont Primary School
Bentleigh West Primary School Bentleigh, Victoria
Berwick Fields Primary School, Berwick, Victoria
Berwick Lodge Primary School, Berwick, Victoria
Berwick Primary School, Berwick, Victoria
Beverley Hills Primary School
Big Hill Primary School, Bendigo, Victoria
Billanook Primary School, Montrose, Victoria
Bimbadeen Heights Primary School
Birralee Primary School
Black Hill Primary School, Ballarat, Victoria
Black Rock Primary School
Blackburn Lake Primary School
Blackburn Primary School
Bonbeach Primary School Bonbeach, Victoria
Boronia Heights Primary School
Boronia West Primary School
Boroondara Park Primary School
Bouchier Street Primary School, Shepparton, Victoria
Brandon Park Primary School
Briar Hill Primary School
Bridgewater Primary School
Brighton Beach Primary School
Brighton Primary School
Broadford Primary School
Brunswick East Primary School
Brunswick North Primary School
Brunswick North West Primary School
Brunswick South Primary School
Brunswick South West Primary School
Buninyong Primary School
Burwood East Primary School
Burwood Heights Primary School
Caledonian Primary School, Camberwell, Victoria
Camberwell Primary School, Camberwell, Victoria
Camberwell South Primary School, Glen Iris, Victoria
Cambridge Primary School, Hoppers Crossing, Victoria
Camelot Rise Primary School, Glen Waverley, Victoria
Campbells Creek Primary School
Canadian Lead Primary School
Canterbury Primary School, Canterbury
Cardinia Primary School
Carlton Gardens Primary School, Rathdowne St, Carlton, Victoria
Carlton North Primary School, Carlton North, Victoria
Carlton Primary School, Carlton, Victoria
Carnegie Primary School, Carnegie
Carrington Primary School, Knoxfield, Victoria
Caulfield South Primary School
Chatham Primary School
Chelsea Primary School
Cheltenham Primary School, Victoria
Chilwell Primary School
Christmas Hills Primary School
Chum Creek Primary School, Chum Creek/Healesville
Clarendon Primary School
Clarinda Primary School, Clarinda, Victoria
Clayton North Primary School, Clayton, Victoria
Clayton Primary School (defunkt) Clayton,Victoria
Clayton South Primary School, Clayton South, Victoria
Clifton Hill Primary School
Clifton Springs Primary School, Clifton Springs, Victoria
Clunes Primary School
Coatesville Primary School
Cobains Primary School
Cobram Consolidated School
Coburg Primary School
Comet Hill Primary School, North Bendigo
Commercial Road Primary School, Morwell
Congupna Primary School, Congupna, Victoria
Coral Park Primary School, Hampton Park
Corio Primary School
Corio South Primary School
Corio West Primary School
Cowwarr Primary School
Craigieburn Primary School, Craigieburn, Victoria
Cranbourne East Primary School
Crib Point Primary School
Croydon Community School
Dana Street Primary School
Darley Primary School
Daylesford Primary School
Deepdene Primary School
Delacombe Primary School
Derrimut Primary School
Dingley Primary School
Dinjerra Primary School, Braybrook, Victoria
Distance Education Centre Victoria
Dixon's Creek Primary School
Don Bosco Primary School
Donald Primary School
Donburn Primary School
Doncaster Gardens Primary School, Doncaster East, Victoria
Doncaster Primary School
Donvale Primary School
Dorset Primary School
Doveton Heights Primary School
Doveton North Primary School [Permanently Closed]
Dromana Primary School
Drouin Primary School
Drouin South Primary School
Drouin West Primary School
Eagle Point Primary School
East Bentleigh Primary School
East Geelong Primary School
Echuca East Primary School
Echuca Primary School
Echuca South Primary School
Echuca Specialist School
Echuca West Primary School
Edithvale Primary School
Elsternwick Primary School
Eltham East Primary School
Eltham North Primary School
Eltham Primary School
Elwood Primary School
Emerald Primary School
Epping Primary School
Epsom Primary School
Eskdale Primary School
Essendon North Primary School
Essendon Primary School
Essex Heights Primary School
Eumemmerring Primary School [Permanently Closed]
Euroa Primary School
Fairfield Primary School, Fairfield, Victoria
Fairhills Primary School, Ferntree Gully, Victoria
Ferntree Gully North Primary School, Ferntree Gully, Victoria
Flemington Primary School Flemington, Victoria
Footscray City Primary School, Footscray
Footscray North Primary School, Footscray
Footscray Primary School, Footscray
Footscray West Primary School, West Footscray
Forest Street Primary School
Frankston East Primary School Frankston, Victoria
Frankston Heights Primary School, Frankston, Victoria
Frankston Primary School, Frankston, Victoria
Gardenvale Primary School, Brighton East, Victoria
Gisborne Primary School, Gisborne, Victoria
Gladstone Park Primary School, Gladstone Park, Victoria
Glen Devon Primary School
Glen Park Primary School
Glen Iris Primary School
Glen Iris Primary School, Glen Iris, Victoria
Glen Katherine Primary School, Eltham North, Victoria
Glen Orden Primary School
Glen Waverley Primary School
Glendal Primary School, Glen Waverley, Victoria
Glenferrie Primary School, Hawthorn, Victoria
Glenroy West Primary School, Glenroy, Victoria
Gowrie Street Primary School, Shepparton, Victoria
Great Ryrie Primary School, Ringwood, Victoria
Greenhills Primary School, Greensborough, Victoria
Greenvale Primary School, Greenvale, Victoria
Grey Street Primary School, Traralgon, Victoria
Greythorn Primary School, North Balwyn, Victoria
Grovedale Primary School
Grovedale West Primary School
Haddon Primary School
Haig Street Primary School [Closed]
Hamlet Primary School [Dubious info - website is UK]
Hampton Primary School
Harkaway Primary School
Harston Primary School, Harston, Victoria
Hartwell Primary School
Hastings Primary School
Hawthorn West Primary School
Hazelwood North Primary School
Healesville Primary School
Heany Park Primary School
Heatherhill Primary School, Springvale, Victoria
Heidelberg Primary School, Heidelberg, Victoria
Heidelberg West Primary School [Closed]
Heyfield Primary School, Heyfield, Victoria
Highton Primary School, Highton, Victoria
Highvale Primary School, Glen Waverley, Victoria
Hillcrest Primary School [This PS is in Adelaide!]
Hopetoun Primary School, Hopetoun
Huntingdale Primary School
Huntly Primary School
Hurstbridge Primary School, Hurstbridge, Victoria
Invermay Primary School
Iramoo Primary School, Wyndham Vale, Victoria
Ivanhoe East Primary School, Ivanhoe East, Victoria
Ivanhoe Primary School[, Ivanhoe, Victoria
Karoo Primary School
Keilor Views Primary School
Keilor Heights Primary School
Keilor Primary School
Kennington Primary School
Kent Park Primary School
Kerrimuir Primary School
Kew East Primary School
Kew Primary School
Kilmore Primary School
Kings Park Primary School, Kings Park, Victoria
Kingston Heath Primary School
Kingsville Primary School, Yarraville, Victoria
Kingswood Primary School
Kismet Park Primary School
Knox Gardens Primary School
Knox Park Primary School
Koo Wee Rup Primary School
Korumburra Primary School
Kunyung Primary School, Mount Eliza, Victoria
Laburnum Primary School, Blackburn, Victoria
Lake Charm Primary School
Lalor East Primary School, Lalor, Victoria
Lalor North Primary School, Lalor, Victoria
Lalor Park Primary School, [Closed]
Lalor Primary School, Lalor, Victoria
Lalor Gardens Primary School,
Lara Lake Primary School
Lara Primary School, Lara, Victoria
Anakie Primary School
Lavourtine Plains School, Lavourtine, Victoria
Le Page Primary School, Cheltenham, Victoria
Lee Street Primary School, Carlton, Victoria
Leopold Primary School, Leopold, Victoria
Liddiard Road Primary School, Traralgon, Victoria
Lilydale Primary School, Lilydale, Victoria
Little Bendigo Primary School
Little River Primary School, Little River, Victoria
Livingstone Primary School, Vermont South, Victoria
Lloyd Street Primary School, Malvern East, Victoria
Lorne-Aireys Inlet P-12 College, Lorne, Victoria
Lynbrook Primary School, Lynbrook, Victoria
Lyndale Greens Primary School, Dandenong North, Victoria
Lysterfield Primary School, Lysterfield, Victoria
Macarthur Street Primary School
Macedon Primary School
Magpie Primary School
Maiden Gully Primary School Bendigo, Victoria
Malvern Central School, Malvern, Victoria
Malvern Primary School, Malvern, Victoria
Malvern Valley Primary School, Malvern East, Victoria
Maramba Primary School, Narre Warren, Victoria
McKinnon Primary School, Ormond, Victoria
Meadow Glen Primary School
Melrose Primary School, Wodonga
Mentone Primary School, Mentone, Victoria
Milgate Primary School, Doncaster East, Victoria
Mill Park Primary School Mill Park, Victoria
Mirboo North Primary School Mirboo North, Victoria
Mitta Mitta Primary School, Mitta Mitta, Victoria
Mommia Primary School, Keilor Downs, Victoria
Mont Albert Primary School, Mont Albert, Victoria
Moolap Primary School, Geelong, Victoria
Moonee Ponds West Primary School
Mooroolbark East Primary School, Mooroolbark, Victoria
Mooroopna Park Primary School, Mooroopna, Victoria
Morang South Primary School
Mordialloc Beach Primary School, Mordialloc, Victoria
Moriac Primary School
Mossfiel Primary School, Hoppers Crossing, Victoria
Mossgiel Park Primary School, Endeavour Hills
Mount Clear Primary School
Mount Eliza North Primary School
Mount Eliza Primary School
Mount Macedon Primary School
Mount Pleasant Primary School
Mount Pleasant Road Nunawading Primary School, Nunawading, Victoria
Mount View Primary School, Glen Waverley, Victoria
Mount Waverley North Primary School, Mount Waverley, Victoria
Mount Waverley Primary School, Mount Waverley, Victoria
Mountain Gate Primary School, Ferntree Gully, Victoria
Movelle Primary School, St. Albans, Victoria
Mulgrave Primary School
Albany Rise Primary School
Murrumbeena Primary School
New Gisborne Primary School
Newcomb Park Primary School, Geelong, Victoria
Newham Primary School, Newham, Victoria
Newlands Primary School, Coburg, Victoria
Newmerella Primary School, Newmerella, Victoria
Newtown Primary School, Newtown, Victoria
Niddrie Primary School
Noble Park Primary School, Noble Park, Victoria
Norlane Primary School, [Closed]
Norlane West Primary School[Closed]
North Fitzroy Primary School
North Melbourne Primary School
Northern Bay College - Tallis St Campus, Norlane, Victoria
Northcote Primary School, Northcote, Victoria
Oak Park Primary School, Oak Park, Victoria
Oakleigh Primary School
Oakleigh South Primary School
Oatlands Primary School, Narre Warren, Victoria
Oberon Primary School
Oberon South Primary School
Old Orchard Primary School
Omeo Primary School, Omeo
Orchard Grove Primary School, Blackburn South, Victoria
Ormond Primary School, Ormond, Victoria
Osborne Primary School, Mount Martha, Victoria
Pakenham Consolidated School
Pakenham Hills Primary School
Park Orchards Primary School
Park Ridge Primary School
Pascoe Vale North Primary School
Pascoe Vale Primary School
Pascoe Vale South Primary School
Pleasant Street Primary School,; Ballarat, Victoria
Plenty Parklands Primary School
Point Lonsdale Primary School
Port Fairy Consolidated School
Portland North Primary School
Preston Primary School
Preston South Primary School
Preston West Primary School
Princes Hill Primary School
Queenscliff Primary School
Raywood Primary School
Regency Park Primary School
Research Primary School
Reservoir West Primary School
Richmond Primary School
Ringwood Heights Primary School
Ripponlea Primary School
Roberts McCubbin Primary School, Box Hill South
Rochester Primary School
Rokewood Primary School
Rolling Hills Primary School
Rollins Primary School
Rosanna Golf Links Primary School
Rosebud Primary School
Roslyn Primary School
Rowville Primary School
Roxburgh Rise Primary School
Sandringham East Primary School
Scoresby Primary School, Scoresby, Victoria
Seaford North Primary School, Seaford, Victoria
Seaford Park Primary School, Seaford, Victoria
Seaford Primary School, Seaford, Victoria
Sebastopol Primary School
Serpell Primary School, Templestowe, Victoria
Sherbourne Primary School, Greensborough, Victoria
Sherbrooke Community School, Sassafras
Silverton Primary School, Noble Park North, Victoria
Solway Primary School, Ashburton, Victoria
South Geelong Primary School
South Yarra Primary School
Southern Cross Primary School, Endeavour Hills, Victoria
Southmoor Primary School, Moorabbin, Victoria
Spensley Street Primary School
Spring Gully Primary School, Bendigo, Spring Gully
Spring Parks Primary School, Springvale, Victoria
Springvale Rise Primary School, Springvale, Victoria
Springview Primary School, Nunawading
Spotswood Primary School, Spotswood
St Albans East Primary School, St Albans, Victoria
St Albans Heights Primary School, St Albans, Victoria
St Albans Meadows Primary School, St Albans, Victoria
St Albans North Primary School, St Albans, Victoria
St Albans Primary School, St Albans, Victoria
St Kilda Park Primary School, St Kilda
St Kilda Primary School, St Kilda
Strathmore Primary School, Strathmore
Sunshine Heights Primary School
Surrey Hills Primary School
Sydenham Hillside Primary School, Sydenham, Victoria
Syndal South Primary School, Mount Waverley
Tallygaroopna Primary School, Tallygaroopna, Victoria
Tate Street Primary School
Taylors Lakes Primary School, Taylors Lakes, Victoria
Templestowe Heights Primary School, Templestowe Lower, Victoria
Templestowe Park Primary School, Templestowe, Victoria
Templestowe Valley Primary School, Templestowe Lower, Victoria
Templeton Primary School, Wantirna, Victoria
The Basin Primary School, The Basin, Victoria
The Lakes South Morang P-9 School, South Morang, Victoria
The Patch Primary School, The Patch, Victoria
Thomas Mitchell Primary School
Thomastown Primary School, Thomastown, Victoria
Thomastown West Primary School, Lalor, Victoria
Timbarra Primary School Timbarra
Toora Primary School, Toora, Victoria
Torquay Primary School, Torquay, Victoria
Trentham District Primary School, Trentham, Victoria
Tullamarine Primary School, Tullamarine, Victoria
University Park Primary School, St Albans, Victoria
Upper Ferntree Gully Primary School, Ferntree Gully, Victoria
Upper Plenty Primary School, Upper Plenty, Victoria
Upwey Primary School, Upwey, Victoria
Upwey South Primary School, Upwey
Urquhart Park Primary School
Valkstone Primary School, Bentleigh East, Victoria
Vermont Primary School
Viewbank Primary School
Wales Street Primary School
Wallarano Primary School
Wallington Primary School
Wandiligong Primary School
Wandong Primary School
Wantirna Primary School, Wantirna
Wantirna South Primary School, Wantirna South
Anderson's Creek Primary School
Warrenheip Primary School
Warrnambool East Primary School
Watsonia North Primary School
Watsonia Primary School, Watsonia
Wattle Glen Primary School
Wattle Park Primary School
Wattleview Primary School
Waverley Meadows Primary School
Wembley Primary School, Yarraville
Wendouree Primary School
Westgarth Primary School, Northcote
Westgrove Primary School
Westmeadows Primary School
West Park Primary school
White Hills Primary School
Whittington Primary School
Williamstown North Primary School
Williamstown priamry School
Willmott Park Primary School, Craigieburn
Winters Flat Primary School
Wodonga Primary School
Wodonga South Primary School
Wodonga West Primary School
Wonga Park Primary School, Wonga Park
Woodend Primary School
Wyndham Park Primary School
Yaapeet Primary School
Yackandandah Primary School
Yallourn North Primary School
Yandoit Primary School
Yarra Glen Primary School
Yarra Junction Primary School
Yarra Primary School
Yarra Road Primary School, Croydon Hills
Yarragon Primary School
Yarram Primary School
Yarraman Oaks Primary School
Yarrambat Primary School
Yarraville West Primary School
Yarrawonga Primary School
Yarrunga Primary School
Knox Central Primary School, Boronia
Yea Primary School
Yellingbo Primary School
Yering Primary School
Yinnar Primary School
Yinnar South Primary School
Yuille Park P-8 Community College
Zeerust Primary School, Zeerust, Victoria
Gvt. Secondary
Albert Park College
Alexandra Secondary College
Alfred Education Centre
Alkira Secondary College
Altona P-9 College
Apollo Bay P-12 College
Ararat Secondary College
Ashwood Secondary College
Bacchus Marsh Secondary College
Baden Powell P-9 College
Baimbridge Secondary College
Bairnsdale Secondary College
Ballarat High School
Ballarat Secondary College
Balmoral P-12 Community College
Balwyn High School
Banksia Secondary College
Bayside Secondary College
Bayswater Secondary College
Beaufort P-12 College
Beechworth Secondary College
Bellarine Secondary College
Belmont High School
Benalla Secondary College
Bendigo Senior Secondary College
Bendigo South East Secondary College
Bentleigh Secondary College
Berwick Secondary College
Birchip P-12 College
Blackburn High School
Bogong Outdoor Education Centre
Boort P-12 College
Boronia Heights College
Box Hill High School
Box Hill Senior Secondary College
Brauer Secondary College Warrnambool
Braybrook Secondary College
Brentwood Secondary College
Bright P-12 College
Brighton Secondary College
Broadford Secondary College
Brookside P-9 College
Brunswick Secondary College
Buckley Park College
Bundoora Secondary College
Camberwell High School, Canterbury, Victoria
Canterbury Girls' Secondary College
Castlemaine Secondary College, Castlemaine, Victoria
Chaffey Secondary College, Mildura, Victoria
Charles La Trobe College, Macleod West
Cheltenham Secondary College, Cheltenham, Victoria
Cobram Secondary College, Cobram, Victoria
Colac Secondary College, Colac
Collingwood College, Victoria
Copperfield Secondary College
Craigieburn Secondary College
Croydon Secondary College, Croydon, Victoria
Crusoe Secondary College
Dandenong High School
Daylesford Secondary College
Mount Alexander College, Flemington, Victoria
Diamond Valley College
Distance Education Centre Victoria
Donald High School
Doncaster Secondary College
Dromana Secondary College
Drouin Secondary College
East Doncaster Secondary College
Echuca College
Elisabeth Murdoch College
Eltham High School
Elwood Secondary College
Essendon Keilor College
Eumemmerring Secondary College (Endeavour Hills, Fountain Gate & Hallam)
Euroa Secondary College
Fairhills High School
Fitzroy High School
Footscray City College
Forest Hill College
Frankston High School
Galvin Park Secondary College, Werribee, Victoria
Geelong High School
Gilmore College for Girls
Gisborne Secondary College
Gladstone Park Secondary College, Gladstone Park, Victoria
Glen Eira College
Glen Waverley Secondary College
Gleneagles Secondary College
Greensborough Secondary College
Grovedale Secondary College
Hampton Park Secondary College
Hawthorn Secondary College
Highvale Secondary College
Hopetoun Secondary College, Hopetoun
Hoppers Crossing Secondary College
Hume Central Secondary College (all campuses)
Hume Central Secondary College Blair St. Campus
Hume Central Secondary College Dimboola Road Campus
Hume Central Secondary College Town Park Campus (Senior Campus)
John Fawkner College (formerly Fawkner High School)
John Monash Science School (Full-Selective)
Kambrya Secondary College
Kealba Secondary College
Keilor Downs Secondary College
Kerang Technical High School
Kew High School
Keysborough Secondary College
KooWeeRup Secondary College
Koonung Secondary College
Korumburra Secondary College
Kyabram P-12 College
Kyneton Secondary College
William Ruthven Secondary College, Reservoir, Victoria
Lalor North Secondary College
Lalor Secondary College
Lara Secondary College
Laverton Secondary College
Lilydale Heights College
Lilydale High School
Lorne-Aireys Inlet P-12 College, Lorne, Victoria
Lowanna Secondary College
Lyndale Secondary College
Mac.Robertson Girls' High School (Full-selective)
Macleod Secondary College
Maffra Secondary College
Mansfield Secondary College
Maribyrnong Secondary College (formerly Maribyrnong High School)
Maroondah Secondary College (formerly Maroondah High School)
Matthew Flinders Girls Secondary College
McKinnon Secondary College
Melbourne Girls College, Richmond
Melbourne High School (Full-selective)
Melton Secondary College, Melton, Victoria
Mentone Girls' Secondary College
Mildura Primary School
Mildura Senior College
Mill Park Secondary College
Moe High School
Monash Secondary College, Monash, Victoria
Monbulk Secondary College, Monbulk, Victoria
Montmorency Secondary College
Mooroolbark Secondary College
Mordialloc Secondary College
Mornington Secondary College
Mortlake P-12 College
Mount Clear College (formerly Mount Clear Secondary College)
Mount Eliza Secondary College
Mount Waverley Secondary College
Mullauna Secondary College, Mitcham, Victoria
Murrayville Community College, Murrayville, Victoria
Narre Warren South P-12 College, Narre Warren South, Victoria
Newcomb Secondary College, Geelong, Victoria
Noble Park Secondary College, Noble Park, Victoria
North Geelong Secondary College, North Geelong, Victoria
Northcote High School, Northcote
Norwood Secondary College, Ringwood North
Nossal High School,(Full-selective)
Oakleigh High School
Oakwood School
Oberon High School
Orbost Secondary College, Orbost, Victoria
Pakenham Secondary College
Parkdale Secondary College
Pascoe Vale Girls' College
Patterson River Secondary College
Peter Lalor Secondary College
Phoenix P-12 Community College
Portland Secondary College
Preston Girls Secondary College
Princes Hill Secondary College
Red Cliffs Secondary College, Red Cliffs, Victoria
Reservoir District Secondary College, Reservoir, Victoria
Ringwood Secondary College, Ringwood, Victoria
Rosebud Secondary College, Rosebud, Victoria
Rowville Secondary College, Rowville, Victoria
Roxburgh Secondary College, Roxburgh Park, Victoria
Scoresby Secondary College, Scoresby
Seymour College, Seymour
Shepparton High School, Shepparton
Sherbrooke Community School, Sassafras
South Oakleigh College
St Albans Secondary College, St Albans
St Helena Secondary College, Eltham North
Strathmore Secondary College, Strathmore
Sunbury Downs College, Sunbury
Sunbury Secondary College, Sunbury
Sunshine Secondary College, Sunshine
Surf Coast Secondary College, Torquay
Suzanne Cory High School, Werribee
Swifts Creek P-12 School, Swifts Creek
Swinburne Senior Secondary College, Hawthorn
Sydney Road Community School, Brunswick
Taylors Lakes Secondary College, Taylors Lakes, Victoria
Templestowe Secondary College, Lower Templestowe, Victoria
Terang Secondary College, Terang, Victoria
Thomastown Secondary College, Thomastown, Victoria
Thornbury High School, Thornbury (Formerly Thornbury-Darebin Secondary College And Thornbury-Darebin College)
Trafalgar High School, Trafalgar, Victoria
Truganina South Primary School, Truganina, Victoria
University High School
Upper Yarra Secondary College, Yarra Junction, Victoria
Upwey High School, Upwey, Victoria
Vermont Secondary College
Victorian College of the Arts Secondary School (Selective)
Viewbank Secondary College
Wallan High School
Wanganui Park Secondary College
Wangaratta High School
Wantirna Secondary College
Warracknabeal Secondary College
Warrandyte High School
Warrnambool Secondary College
Weeroona Secondary College Bendigo
Wellington Secondary College
Werribee Secondary College
Westall Secondary College
Western Heights Secondary College
Western Port Secondary College
Wheelers Hill Secondary College
Whittlesea Secondary College
Williamstown High School
Wodonga Middle Years College
Wodonga Senior Secondary College
Wonthaggi Secondary College
Yarra Hills Secondary College
Non-Gvt. Schools
Academy of Mary Immaculate
Adass Israel School
Aitken College
Al Siraat College
Al Taqwa College
Albury Wodonga Community College
Alia College
All Saints Parish School
Alphington Grammar School
Andale School
Annunciation School
Antonine College
Aquinas College
Assumption College
Australian Christian College – Hume
Australian International Academy
Ave Maria College
Avila College
Bacchus Marsh Grammar School
Bairnsdale Christian Community School
Balcombe Grammar School
Ballarat Christian College
Ballarat Clarendon College
Ballarat Grammar School
Ballarat Steiner School and Kindergarten
Bayside Christian College
Bayview College
Beaconhills College
Beechworth Montessori Primary School
Belgrave Heights Christian School
The Berengarra School
Berry Street School
Bethany Catholic Primary School
Beth Rivkah Ladies College
Bialik College
Billanook College
Borinya Wangaratta Community Partnership
Braemar College
Brighton Grammar School
Chairo Christian School
Camberwell Girls Grammar School
Camberwell Grammar School
Cana Catholic Primary School
Candlebark School
Carey Baptist Grammar School
Caroline Chisholm Catholic College
Casey Grammar School
Castlemaine Steiner School and Kindergarten
Cathedral College Wangaratta
Catholic College Bendigo
Catholic College, Sale
Catholic College Wodonga
Catholic Ladies College
Catholic Regional College, Caroline Springs
Catholic Regional College, Melton
Catholic Regional College, North Keilor
Catholic Regional College, St Albans
Catholic Regional College, Sydenham
Caulfield Grammar School
Cheshire School
Christ Church Grammar School
Christ Our Holy Redeemer School
Christ The King Anglican College
Christ the King Primary School, Braybrook
Christ The King Primary School, Newcomb
Christ the Priest Catholic Primary School
Christadelphian Heritage College
Christian Brothers College, St Kilda
Christian College, Geelong
Clairvaux Catholic School
Clonard College
Columba Catholic School
Cornish College
Corpus Christi School, Glenroy
Corpus Christi School, Kingsville
Corpus Christi School, Werribee
Covenant College
Creek Street Christian College
Damascus College
Dandenong Ranges Steiner School
Darul Ulum College of Victoria
Daylesford Dharma School
De La Salle College
Deutsche Schule Melbourne
Don Bosco Primary School
DOXA School Bendigo
Divrei Emineh
Donvale Christian College
East Preston Islamic College
Edinburgh College (Primary)
EdSpace
Education Centre Gippsland Community College
Eltham College of Education
Emmanuel College, Altona North
Emmanuel College, Warrnambool
Emmaus Catholic Primary School, Mount Clear
Emmaus Catholic Primary School, Sydenham
Emmaus College
Erasmus School
FCJ College
Fintona Girls' School
Firbank Grammar School
Fitzroy Community School
Flinders Christian Community College
Frank Dando Sports Academy
Frayne College
Freshwater Creek Steiner School
Galen Catholic College
Galilee Regional Catholic Primary School
Geelong Baptist College
Geelong Grammar School
Geelong Lutheran College
Genazzano FCJ College
Ghilgai Steiner School
Gilson College
Gippsland Grammar School
Girton Grammar School
Gisborne Montessori School
Glenroy Private
Good News Lutheran College
Good Samaritan Catholic Primary School
Good Shepherd College
Good Shepherd Primary School
Goulburn Valley Grammar School
Haileybury College
Heathdale Christian College
Heatherton Christian College
Henderson College
Heritage College
Highview College
Hillcrest Christian College
Holmes Secondary College
Holy Child School
Holy Cross Primary School
Holy Eucharist School, Malvern East
Holy Eucharist School, St Albans South
Holy Family School, Bell Park
Holy Family School, Doveton
Holy Family School, Mount Waverley
Holy Name School
Holy Rosary School, Heathcote
Holy Rosary School, Kensington
Holy Rosary School, White Hills
Holy Saviour Parish School
Holy Spirit Parish School, Manifold Heights
Holy Spirit School, Ringwood North
Holy Spirit School, Thornbury East
Holy Trinity Lutheran School
Holy Trinity Primary School, Eltham North
Holy Trinity School, Wantirna South
Hume Anglican Grammar
Huntingtower School
Ilim College of Australia
Immaculate Heart of Mary School
Insight Education Centre for the Blind and Vision Impaired
Islamic College of Melbourne, Tarneit
Ivanhoe Girls' Grammar School
Ivanhoe Grammar School
John Paul College
Kamaruka
Kardinia International College
Kerang Christian College
Kilbreda College
Killester College
Kilvington Grammar School
King's College
Kingswood College
Kolbe Catholic College
Koonwarra Village School
Korowa Anglican Girls' School
Lakeside Lutheran College
Larmenier School
Lauriston Girls' School
Lavalla Catholic College
Learning Co-operative Primary School
Leibler Yavneh College
Lighthouse Christian College
Lighthouse Christian College
Lilydale Adventist Academy
Little Yarra Steiner School & Kindergarten
Loreto College, Ballarat
Loreto Mandeville Hall
Lowther Hall Anglican Grammar School
Loyola College
Lumen Christi School, Churchill
Lumen Christi School, Delacombe
Lumen Christi School, Point Cook
Luther College
Macedon Grammar School
MacKillop Catholic Regional College
MacKillop Specialist School
Maharishi School
Mansfield Autism Statewide Services
Mansfield Rudolf Steiner School and Kindergarten
Maranatha Christian School
Marcellin College
Marian College (Ararat)
Marian College, Myrtleford
Marian College (Sunshine West)
Marist-Sion College
Mary Immaculate School
Mary MacKillop Catholic Regional College
Mary MacKillop School
Marymede Catholic College
Mater Christi College
Mazenod College
Melbourne Girls' Grammar School
Melbourne Grammar School
Melbourne Montessori School
Melbourne Rudolf Steiner School
Melton Christian College
Mentone Girls' Grammar School
Mentone Grammar School
Mercy College
Mercy Regional College
Methodist Ladies' College
Mildura Christian College
Minaret College
Monivae College
Mother of God School, Ardeer
Mother of God School, Ivanhoe East
Mother Teresa School
Mount Lilydale Mercy College
Mount Carmel Christian School
Mount Evelyn Christian School
Mount Hira College
Mount Scopus Memorial College
Mount St. Joseph Girls' College
Mountain District Christian School
Nagle College
Nazareth College
Nazareth School
Newhaven College
Nhill Lutheran School
Northside Christian College
Notre Dame College
Nunawading Christian College
Oakleigh Grammar
Olivet Christian College
Our Holy Redeemer School
Our Lady Help of Christians School, Brunswick East
Our Lady Help of Christians School, Eltham
Our Lady Help of Christians School, Murtoa
Our Lady Help of Christians School, Warrnambool East
Our Lady Help of Christians School, Wendouree
Our Lady of Fatima School
Our Lady of Good Counsel School
Our Lady of Lourdes School, Bayswater
Our Lady of Lourdes School, Prahran East
Our Lady of Mercy College
Our Lady of Mount Carmel School
Our Lady of Perpetual Help School
Our Lady of Perpetual Succour School
Our Lady of Sion College
Our Lady of the Assumption School
Our Lady of the Immaculate Conception School
Our Lady of the Nativity School
Our Lady of the Pines School
Our Lady of the Rosary
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart College
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Primary, Elmore
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart School, Merbein
Our Lady of the Southern Cross
Our Lady of the Way School
Our Lady Star of the Sea School
Our Lady's School, Craigieburn
Our Lady's School, Wangaratta
Overnewton Anglican Community College
Oxley Christian College
Ozford College
Padua College
Parade College
Penbank School
Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School
Penola Catholic College
Plenty Valley Christian College
Plenty Valley International Montessori School
Presbyterian Ladies' College
Presentation College, Windsor
Preshil, The Margaret Lyttle Memorial School, Preshil (Junior Campus)
Queen of Peace Primary School
Red Rock Christian School
Resurrection House
Resurrection School, Keysborough
Resurrection School, Kings Park
River City Christian College
Rossbourne School
Ruyton Girls' School
Sacré Cœur School
Sacred Heart College, Kyneton
Sacred Heart College, Geelong
Sacred Heart College, Yarrawonga
Sacred Heart Girls' College, Oakleigh
Sacred Heart Primary School, Yarrawonga
Sacred Heart School, Casterton
Sacred Heart School, Colac
Sacred Heart School, Corryong
Sacred Heart School, Croydon
Sacred Heart School, Diamond Creek
Sacred Heart School, Fitzroy
Sacred Heart School, Kew
Sacred Heart School, Mildura
Sacred Heart School, Morwell
Sacred Heart School, Newport
Sacred Heart School, Oakleigh
Sacred Heart School, Preston
Sacred Heart School, Sandringham
Sacred Heart School, St Albans
Sacred Heart School, Tatura
Sacred Heart School, Yea
Salesian College (Chadstone)
Salesian College (Rupertswood)
Santa Maria College
School of the Good Shepherd
Scotch College
Shelford Girls' Grammar
Shepparton ACE College
Shepparton Christian College
Sholem Aleichem College
Siena College
Simonds Catholic College
Sirius College (Formerly Isik College)
Son Centre Christian College
Sophia Mundi Steiner School
South Coast Christian College
Southern Cross Grammar School
Ss Peter & Paul's School
St Agatha's School
St Agnes' School
St Alipius' Parish School
St Aloysius' College
St Aloysius' School, Caulfield
St Aloysius' School, Queenscliff
St Aloysius' School, Redan
St Ambrose's School
St Andrew's Christian College
St Andrew's School, Clayton South
St Andrew's School, Werribee
St Anne's School, Kew East
St Anne's School, Park Orchards
St Anne's School, Seaford
St Anne's School, Sunbury
St Anthony's School, Alphington
St Anthony's School, Glen Huntly
St Anthony's School, Lara
St Anthony's School, Melton South
St Anthony's School, Noble Park
St Augustine's College
St Augustine's Primary School, Keilor
St Augustine's School, Creswick
St Augustine's School, Frankston South
St Augustine's School, Maryborough
St Augustine's School, Wodonga
St Augustine's School, Yarraville
St Bede's College
St Bede's School
St Benedict's School
St Bernadette's Catholic Primary School, The Basin
St Bernadette's School, Ivanhoe West
St Bernadette's School, Sunshine North
St. Bernard's College Essendon
St Bernard's School, Bacchus Marsh
St Bernard's School, Coburg East
St Bernard's School, Wangaratta
St Brendan's Primary School, Dunnstown
St Brendan's School, Coragulac
St Brendan's School, Flemington
St Brendan's School, Lakes Entrance
St Brendan's School, Shepparton
St Brendan's School, Somerville
St Bridget's School
St Brigid's College
St Brigid's School, Ballan
St Brigid's School, Gisborne
St Brigid's School, Healesville
St Brigid's School, Mordialloc
St Brigid's School, Officer
St Carlo Borromeo School
St Catherine's Primary School, Berwick
St Catherine's School, Lalor West
St Catherine's School, Melton West
St Catherine's School, Moorabbin
St Catherine's School, Toorak
St Cecilia's School
St Charles Borromeo School
St Christopher's School, Airport West
St Christopher's School, Glen Waverley
St Clare's School
St Clement of Rome School
St Colman's School
St. Columba's College
St Columba's School, Elwood
St Columba's School, Soldiers Hill
St Damian's School
St Dominic's School, Broadmeadows
St Dominic's School, Camberwell East
St Dominic's School , Melton
St Elizabeth's School
St Fidelis' School
St Finbar's School
St Francis de Sales Catholic Primary School, Lynbrook
St Francis de Sales School, Oak Park
St Francis of Assisi Catholic Primary School, Tarneit
St Francis of Assisi School, Mill Park
St Francis of the Fields School
St Francis Xavier College
St Francis Xavier Primary School, Montmorency
St Francis Xavier School, Ballarat East
St Francis Xavier School, Corio
St Francis Xavier School, Frankston
St Francis Xavier's School, Box Hill
St Francis' School
St Gabriel's School, Reservoir
St Gabriel’s School, Traralgon West
St George Preca School
St Gerard's School
St Gregory the Great School
St. Ignatius College
St Ita's School
St James College, Victoria
St James the Apostle School
St James' School, Brighton
St James School, Nar Nar Goon
St James' School, Sebastopol
St James' School, Vermont
St Joachim's School
St Joan of Arc School
St John Bosco's School
St John the Baptist School, Ferntree Gully
St John the Baptist's School, Koo Wee Rup
St John Vianney's School, Mulgrave
St John Vianney's School, Parkdale East
St. John's Greek Orthodox College
St John's Lutheran Primary School
St John's Lutheran School
St John's Regional College
St John's School, Clifton Hill
St John's School, Dennington
St John's School, Euroa
St John's School, Footscray
St John's School, Frankston East
St John's School, Heidelberg
St John's School, Mitcham
St John's School,Thomastown East
St Joseph the Worker School
St. Joseph's College, Echuca
St. Joseph's College, Ferntree Gully
St Joseph's College, Mildura
St. Joseph's College
St Joseph's Flexible Learning Centre
St Joseph's Primary School, Boronia
St Joseph's School, Beechworth
St Joseph's School, Benalla
St Joseph's School, Black Rock
St Joseph's School, Brunswick West
St Joseph's School, Charlton
St Joseph's School, Chelsea
St Joseph's School, Chiltern
St Joseph's School, Cobram
St Joseph's School, Coleraine
St Joseph's School, Collingwood
St Joseph's School, Crib Point
St Joseph's School, Elsternwick
St Joseph's School, Hawthorn
St Joseph's School, Hopetoun
St Joseph's School, Kerang
St Joseph's School, Korumburra
St Joseph's School, Malvern
St Joseph's School, Mernda
St Joseph's School, Nagambie
St Joseph's School, Northcote
St Joseph's School, Numurkah
St Joseph's School, Orbost
St Joseph's School, Penshurst
St Joseph's School, Quarry Hill
St Joseph's School, Red Cliffs
St Joseph's School, Rochester
St Joseph's School, Sorrento
St Joseph's School, Springvale
St Joseph's School, Trafalgar
St Joseph's School, Warrnambool
St Joseph's School, Warragul
St Joseph's School, Wonthaggi
St Joseph's School, Yarra Junction
St Jude the Apostle School
St Jude's School
St Justin's School
St. Kevin's College
St Kevin's School, Hampton Park
St Kevin's School, Ormond
St Kevin's School, Templestowe Lower
St Kieran's School
St Kilian's School
St Laurence O'Toole School
St Lawrence School
St Leo the Great School
St Leonard's College
St Leonard's School
St Liborius' School
St Louis de Montfort's School
St Luke the Evangelist School
St Luke's Catholic Primary School, Shepparton North
St Luke's School, Lalor
St Luke's School, Wantirna
St Macartan's School, Mornington
St Malachy's School, Edenhope
St Margaret Mary's School, Brunswick North
St Margaret Mary's School, Spotswood
St Margaret's Primary School, Maribyrnong
St Margaret’s School
St Margaret's School - Berwick Grammar School Campus
St Margaret's School, Geelong East
St Mark's School, Dingley
St Mark's School, Fawkner
St Martin de Porres School, Avondale Heights
St Martin de Porres School, Laverton
St Martin of Tours School
St Mary MacKillop College
St Mary MacKillop Primary School
St Mary Magdalen's School
St Mary of the Angels College
St Mary of the Cross MacKillop Catholic Parish Primary School
St Mary's College (Seymour)
St Mary's College for Hearing Impaired Students
St Mary's Coptic Orthodox College
St Mary's Primary School, Sale
St Mary's School, Alexandra
St Mary's School, Altona
St Mary's School, Ararat
St Mary's School, Ascot Vale
St Mary's School, Bairnsdale
St Mary's School, Castlemaine
St Mary's School, Clarkes Hill
St Mary's School, Cohuna
St Mary's School, Colac
St Mary's School, Dandenong
St Mary's School, Donald
St Mary's School, Echuca
St Mary's School, Geelong
St Mary's School, Greensborough
St Mary's School, Hamilton
St Mary's School, Hampton
St Mary's School, Hastings
St Mary's School, Inglewood
St Mary's School, Lancefield
St Mary's School, Maffra
St Mary's School, Malvern East
St Mary's School, Mansfield
St Mary's School, Mooroopna
St Mary's School, Mount Evelyn
St Mary's School, Myrtleford
St Mary's School, Rushworth
St Mary's School, Rutherglen
St Mary's School, Robinvale
St Mary's School, Sea Lake
St Mary's School, St Kilda East
St Mary's School, Swan Hill
St Mary's School, Thornbury
St Mary's School, Warracknabeal
St Mary's School, Whittlesea
St Mary's School, Williamstown
St Mary's School, Yarram
St Matthew's School
St Mel's School
St Michael & St John's School
St Michael's Grammar School
St Michael's Parish School, Ashburton
St Michael's School, Berwick
St Michael's School, Daylesford
St Michael's School, Heyfield
St Michael's School, Melbourne North
St Michael's School, Tallangatta
St Michael's School, Traralgon
St Michael's School, Springbank
St Monica's College
St Monica's Primary School, Moonee Ponds
St Monica's School
St Monica's School, Kangaroo Flat
St Monica's School, Wodonga West
St Oliver Plunkett's School
St Patrick's Primary School, Kilmore
St. Patrick's College, Ballarat
St Patrick's School, Ballarat
St Patrick's School, Camperdown
St Patrick's School, Geelong West
St Patrick's School, Gordon
St Patrick's School, Koroit
St Patrick's School, Lilydale
St Patrick's School, Mentone
St Patrick's School, Murrumbeena
St Patrick's School, Nhill
St Patrick's School, Pakenham
St Patrick's School, Port Fairy
St Patrick's School, Pyramid Hill
St Patrick's School, St Arnaud
St Patrick's School, Stratford
St Patrick's School, Stawell
St Patrick's School, Tongala
St Patrick's School, Wangaratta
St Paul's Anglican Grammar School
St Paul Apostle North School
St Paul Apostle South School
St Paul's College
St Paul's Kealba Catholic School
St Paul's Primary School, Mildura
St Paul's School, Bentleigh
St Paul's School, Coburg
St Paul's School, Monbulk
St Paul's School, Sunshine West
St Peter Apostle School
St Peter Chanel School
St Peter Julian Eymard
St Peter's College
St Peter's Lutheran Primary School
St Peter's School, Bendigo North
St Peter's School, Bentleigh East
St Peter's School, Clayton
St Peter's School, Epping
St Peter's School, Keilor East
St Peter's School, Sunshine South West
St Philip's School
St Pius X School, Heidelberg West
St Pius X School, Warrnambool West
St Raphael's School
St Richard's Primary School
St Robert's School
St Roch's School
St Scholastica's School
St Simon's School
St Stephen's School
St Theresa's School
St Therese School, Torquay
St Therese's School, Cranbourne North
St Therese's School, Essendon
St Therese's School, Kennington
St. Thomas Aquinas College
St Thomas Aquinas School
St Thomas More School, Alfredton
St Thomas More's School, Belgrave
St Thomas More's School, Hadfield
St Thomas More's School, Mount Eliza
St Thomas Primary School, Drysdale
St Thomas' School, Sale
St Thomas' School, Terang
St Thomas The Apostle School, Blackburn
St Thomas the Apostle School, Greensborough North
St Timothy's School
St Vincent de Paul's School
St Vincent de Paul's School
Star of the Sea College
Stella Maris Catholic Primary School, Point Cook West
Stella Maris School, Beaumaris
Strathcona Baptist Girls' Grammar School
Sunshine Christian School
Tarrington Lutheran School
Taylors College, Taylors UniLink
The Currajong School
The Geelong College
The Good Shepherd Lutheran Primary School
The Hamilton and Alexandra College
The Japanese School of Melbourne
The Kilmore International School
The King David School
The Knox School
The New Generation College
The Peninsula School
Thomas Carr College
Tintern Grammar
Toorak College
Trinity College
Trinity Catholic School, Richmond North
Trinity Catholic Primary School, Narre Warren South
Trinity Grammar School
Trinity Lutheran College
Victory Christian College
Victory Lutheran College
Village School
Waverley Christian College
Wesley College, Melbourne
Westbourne Grammar School
Whitefriars College
Wild Cherry Steiner School
Woodleigh School
Worawa Aboriginal College
Xavier College
Yarra Valley Grammar
Yarralinda School
Yeshivah College
Yesodei Hatorah College

Jacksonville News

New Jax Witty

Articles, reviews, advice, and legitimate research to go along with some back-handed comments. Think of us as Jacksonville's mother-in-law.
  • Only In Florida: Millionaire Stealing From Kmart
    Where else would a guy who owns an $8 million private island and a Real World House decide to steal from Kmart? Nowhere else. Only in Florida. I thought that it was uniquely Florida when three guys walked right into a Walmart and stole the arcade claw machine, loading it into their pickup truck as if they were going to service it. But those guys were probably unemployed or at least poor, so it was just a badly-hatched plan. So was the plan to buy items at Kmart and then return different items in the boxes. But the Kmart plan was devised by a guy with enough capital to purchase an $8 million island, so it's even more odd.




    With how easily the man was caught, I have to assume he was not a career store scammer. There's no way that someone who tries to steal $300 from Kmart (minus the value of the items that were returned in the boxes) has pulled it off enough to become a millionaire.

    Maybe he figured he'd be safe once on his own island. He could use his new Keurig every morning as he watched the sunrise over the ocean. I assume his new island didn't have a basketball court, since that's the item he stuffed into the coffee maker box when it was returned.

    Normally, people who become millionaires don't steal small stuff, unless it's lots of small stuff, like fraudulent billing of patients of your healthcare company. I wonder if this man can plead the 5th and get out of any responsibility for stealing from Kmart. Perhaps that's all it takes to get away with stealing when you're rich; I wouldn't know.

    Anyhow, no man is an island entire of himself. He needs stuff, even if he is technically living on a private island. I suppose the monthly mortgage on an $8 million island might get a little steep. At 20% down on a 30-year loan, the island would run $30,260 a month. That's probably about what an average Kmart sells in a month. I'm kidding, I think. This guy was probably just strapped for cash after having spent over $1.5 million on a down payment, so he needed some necessities, like a Keurig coffee machine.
  • Followed Home in Jacksonville
    A neighbor was recently followed home by a white SUV, and the comments on Nextdoor were all over the place. I think there are several angles to consider here, even though most of the people commenting were fairly single-minded in how they saw the situation.




    Call the Police
    Most reactions were that of calling the police. This was 1:30 in the morning, and a man was being followed all the way to his home, and when the man turned away, he was also followed right up to the point he entered a 24-hour gas station. One comment was to call the police while being followed. That's good advice, so long as you weren't drinking at your friend's house until 1:30, which I have to assume was the case. When the police show up to help you out, the white SUV will be long gone, and you'll be asked to exit the vehicle for a little test.

    Back in Milwaukee, my car got broken into while I was at a friend's house. We yelled at the kids as they tried to hotwire the car, and then called the police as they ran away. We'd been drinking a little bit, so it was surprising that the cops got the car fully hotwired for me and sent me on my way, broken back window and all. That was 20 years ago and in Milwaukee (Beer Capital of America). I don't expect any breaks like this in Jacksonville, so my advice would be to do exactly what this guy did if you've had a couple of drinks.

    Ask The Police
    Another theory is that the car was an undercover police car "running tags." These folks suggested the man call the police and ask. The problem is that since following someone around and running the tags is probably illegal, even if that was happening, I doubt it would be confirmed. Therefore, asking the police would not get a definitive answer.

    I've personally seen this happen, back in suburban Milwaukee. Cruisers would be at a stop light behind a car and on a laptop. Even though it was considered to be against the rules, it probably happened all the time when those computers were first installed. I think this behavior has been cracked down on to some extent, but an officer might still follow a car with a broken tail light just to see if the driver seems to be swaying around in his lanes, especially at 1:30am.

    Be Relieved
    One neighbor, to the consternation of most other neighbors, said that there was no proof the occupants of the car were up to no good. It's certainly true that no obvious crime occurred, even if most of us would consider following someone at 1:30am to be unacceptable, criminal-like behavior. If nothing else, the intent was to frighten the man. Whether it was a criminal, a cop, or a concerned citizen, when you follow someone all the way home at that hour, you want to frighten the person (or sneak up behind him). Georgia has a stalking law that might be applicable here, but I did not see one for Florida, where stalking is more about "a person who willfully, maliciously, and repeatedly follows, harasses, or cyberstalks" someone else. That means that criminals can legally stalk a dozen potential victims each day and never be breaking any law.

    Man or Woman, Do This
    If this kind of thing happens to you, it might seem to make sense to get home. The problem here is that you are leading someone to your house, even if they bail. They might now assume you work a late shift. Maybe they were following you to seek revenge for cutting them off, and they'll tag your garage door later on. And maybe, they'll be faster to the weapon than you.

    Therefore, it's recommended that you lead them back out of your neighborhood, just like the man in the story did. Take them to a public place and call the cops. If you're a little intoxicated, maybe wake up a dozen friends and round up the posse. I'd try to get to a public place where I know there are obvious cameras mounted. Even when you get somewhere more public, it's probably not a good idea to reach for your gun or tire iron right away. At least fake dial and talk on your phone before you get out of the car. You could probably hit the old panic button on the car, too, since noise tends to ward off criminals. At least I'd do some of that stuff before I decide to escalate the situation.